Welcome to GISE TIP Virtual 2020

The event represents an advanced course, aimed at highlighting the effectiveness of the technological evolution in everyday practice and at understanding technology’s integration within the everyday clinical setting: Technologies and Evidence in the real clinical setting.

17-19 June 2020

Event recording on-demand
SURVEY

Course Directors

Giuseppe Tarantini
Giuseppe Tarantini
Giuseppe Musumeci
Giuseppe Musumeci
Giovanni Esposito
Giovanni Esposito

For help and support please contact us

Helpdesk

PROGRAM AT A GLANCE

17 JUNE 2020

14.00 – 14.15 Opening
Giuseppe Tarantini (Padova), Giuseppe Musumeci (Torino), Giovanni Esposito (Napoli)

14.15 – 16.15 Advanced course on mechanic circulatory support in high-risk settings (GISE-MCS) (this session will be in English)
Chairpersons: Dariusz Dudek (Krakow – PL), Giuseppe Tarantini (Padova)
Webmoderators: Giovanni Esposito (Napoli), Giuseppe Musumeci (Torino), Alessio Mattesini (Firenze)

14.15 Role of MCS in cardiogenic shock
Francesco Saia (Bologna)

14.25Role of MCS in HRPCI
Nicolas Van Mieghem (Rotterdam – NL)

14.35GISE consensus document and IMP-IT registry on the use of MCS in CS and HRPCI
Giuseppe Tarantini (Padova)

14.45Impella: vascular access and closure
Francesco Burzotta (Roma)

14.55MCQ and discussion with audience
Chairpersons: Eugenio Stabile (Napoli), Giuseppe Tarantini (Padova)
Webmoderators: Giovanni Esposito (Napoli), Giuseppe Musumeci (Torino), Alessio Mattesini (Firenze)

15.15 Live in the Box from Ospedale San Raffaele, Milano
Presenter: Alaide Chieffo (Milano)

15.45Live in the Box from AO Santi Antonio e Biagio e Cesare Arrigo, Alessandria
Presenter: Gioel Gabrio Secco (Alessandria)

16.15 – 16.30 Break and Virtual Exhibition

16.30 – 17.00 Live in the Box
 Chairpersons: Emanuele Barbato (Napoli), Italo Porto (Genova)
 Webmoderator: Alessio Mattesini (Firenze)

16.30 Live in the Box from Ospedale del Cuore Fondazione CNR G. Monasterio, Massa
 Presenter: Sergio Berti (Massa)

17.00 Live in the Box from AOU Policlinico Le Scotte, Siena
 Presenter: Massimo Fineschi (Siena)

17.30 – 18.00 Live in the Box
 Chairpersons: Carlo Briguori (Napoli), Marco Zimarino (Chieti)
Webmoderator: Anna Franzone (Napoli)

17.30 Live in the Box from University Hospital, Krakow – PL
Presenter: Dariusz Dudek (Krakow – PL)

18 JUNE 2020

12.15 – 13.15

CORONARIES BEYOND TAVR: DECISION MAKING IN COMPLEX CLINICAL AND ANATOMICAL SCENARIOS
Webmoderator: Matteo Casenghi (San Donato Milanese)
Speaker: Federico De Marco (San Donato Milanese)

13.45 – 15.30 GISETHdigital-logo

VIRTUAL OPEN SESSION I DATI DELLA CARDIOLOGIA INTERVENTISTICA ITALIANA IN ERA COVID-19: STRATEGIE, SINERGIE, SICUREZZA

13.45-13.50
Introduzione e saluti del Presidente GISE
Giuseppe Tarantini

13.50-14.10
Intervento autorità istituzionali
Vice Ministro Pierpaolo Sileri
Modera: Andrea Cabrini – Direttore Class CNBC

14.10-14.40
TAVOLA ROTONDA
STRATEGIE DI COLLABORAZIONE PER LA RIPARTENZA DOPO L’EMERGENZA COVID 19: QUALI OPPORTUNITÀ?

Intervengono:
Giuseppe Tarantini – Presidente GISE
Americo Cicchetti – Direttore Altems – Alta Scuola di Economia e Management dei Sistemi Sanitari
Luciano Flor – Direttore Generale Azienda Ospedaliera Universitaria di Padova
Elisa Pirro – Membro 12ª Commissione permanente Senato – Igiene e Sanità
Marco Trivelli* – Direttore Generale Regione Lombardia

Discussant: Francesco Greco, Alessio La Manna, Ugo Limbruno, Alfredo Marchese, Stefano Rigattieri, Francesco Saia, Fabio Tarantino

14.40-15.20
PRESENTAZIONE DATI DI ATTIVITÀ DI CARDIOLOGIA INTERVENTISTICA

Panoramica sui dati di attività GISE 2019
Battistina Castiglioni (Tradate/Varese – Esecutivo GISE)

Coronarico
Giovanni Esposito (Napoli – Presidente Eletto GISE)

ACS ed Imaging
Giuseppe Musumeci (Torino – Past President GISE)

Strutturale
Sergio Berti (Massa – Presidente Fondazione GISE Onlus)

15.20-15.30
PROGETTO GISE: RIPARTIRE DALLE REGIONI

Ciro Mauro
(Napoli – Esecutivo GISE)

Discussant: Roberto Accardi (Macerata), Carmine Biscione (Potenza), Marco Comeglio (Pistoia), Marco Contarini (Siracusa), Massimo Di Marco (Pescara), Luca Favero (Treviso), Marco Ferlini (Pavia), Dionigi Fischetti (Lecce), Gaetano Gioffrè (Roma), Angelo Leone (Cosenza), Simone Muraglia (Trento), Annamaria Nicolino (Savona), Salvatore Notaristefano (Perugia), Andrea Rognoni (Novara), Angelica Rossi (Cagliari), Andrea Santarelli (Rimini), Leonardo Spedicato (Udine), Antonio Trivisonno (Campobasso/Isernia), Attilio Varricchio (Napoli)

Conclusioni
Giuseppe Tarantini (Padova – Presidente GISE)

Webmoderators: Giulia Masiero (Padova), Alessio Mattesini (Firenze)

* è stato invitato

15.30 – 15.45 Break and Virtual Exhibition

15.45 – 16.15 Live in the Box from Hospital de Santa Cruz, Lisboa – P
Chairpersons: Ugo Limbruno (Grosseto), Alfredo Marchese (Bari)
Webmoderator: Lucia Barbieri (Milano)
Presenter: Rui Miguel Campante C.F. Teles (Lisboa – P)

16.15 – 17.15 Optimal drug therapy in patients treated with PCI
Chairpersons: Plinio Cirillo (Napoli), Giuseppe Patti (Novara)
Webmoderator: Gianpiero D’Amico (Padova)

16.15 Cangrelor is ready for the prime time
Alberto Menozzi (La Spezia)

16.25 Fast and aggressive LDL reduction is mandatory in ACS patients: GISE position paper
Giuseppe Musumeci (Torino)

16.35 Long term antiplatelets therapy is mandatory in the vast majority of post MI patients
Francesco Costa (Messina)

16.45 Antithrombotic therapy in patients with non-valvular atrial fibrillation undergoing PCI: NOAC are the best choice
Marco Ferlini (Pavia)

16.55 Discussion

17.15 – 17.30 Break and Virtual Exhibition

17.30 – 18.00 Live in the Box from ASLTO3 Ospedale di Rivoli
Chairpersons: Corrado Lettieri (Mantova), Fabio Tarantino (Forlì)
Webmoderator: Giulia Masiero (Padova)
Presenter: Ferdinando Varbella (Rivoli)

18.00 – 18.30 Live in the Box from Clinica San Carlo, Paderno Dugnano
Chairpersons: Francesco Greco (Cosenza), Ciro Mauro (Napoli)
Webmoderator: Giovanni Longo (Caltanissetta)
Presenter: Bernardo Cortese (Paderno Dugnano)

19 JUNE 2020

09.00 – 11.15

ABBOTT SH EVOLUTION IN STRUCTURAL HEART THERAPIES: NOTHING CAN STOP INNOVATION

09.00 Abbott SH Vision
Niel Moat (DVP Medical Affairs and CMO, Abbott Structural Heart)
09.10 Latest innovations in structural intervention: AmplatzerTM Paravalvular Leak & TrevisioTM delivery system
Francesco Giannini (Cotignola)
09.20 PorticoTM with new FlexNavTM delivery system: first experience
Francesco Bedogni (San Donato Milanese)
09.30 Dedicated solution for transcatheter tricuspid valve repair: TriclipTM
Antonio Colombo (Milano)
09.40 Breakthrough therapy for patients with mitral regurgitation: TendyneTM
Anna Sonia Petronio (Pisa)
09.50 Q&A
10.00 Break

ABBOTT VASCULAR FROM COMPARE ACUTE TO CORMICA: DISCOVERING BOTH SIDES OF THE MOON
Chairperson: Nick West (Abbott, Santa Clara – USA)

10.15 Introduction
Chairperson: Nick West (Abbott, Santa Clara – USA)
10.20 FFR guided primary PCI in MVD: from clinical practices to clinical and economic evidence
• Case Presentation
• Compare Acute 3 years follow-up
• Cost benefit analysis
Pieter C. Smits (Rotterdam – NL)
10.35 Discussion – Questions from the audience
10.40 Interventional diagnostics procedure in patients without obstructive CAD: from clinical practices to clinical evidence
• Case Presentation
• Cormica
• iCormica
Colin Berry (Glasgow – UK)
10.55 Discussion – Questions from the audience
11.00 Final discussion
Nick West (Abbott, Santa Clara – USA)
11.10 Conclusions and closure
All

12.30 – 13.30

TAVI PATIENTS IN 2020 AND BEYOND – WHAT CAN WE EXPECT?
Chairpersons: Francesco Bedogni (San Donato Milanese), Fausto Castriota (Bergamo), Giuseppe Tarantini (Padova)

Opening
Fausto Castriota (Bergamo)

Session 1
Francesco Bedogni (San Donato Milanese)

Importance of hemodynamics in (long-term) patient outcomes and the impact of patient prosthesis mismatch
Clinical case
Q&A

Session 2
Giuseppe Tarantini (Padova)

Accessing coronaries after Evolut implant – practical tips & tricks
Clinical cases
Q&A

Closing remarks
Fausto Castriota (Bergamo)

14.00 – 15.00 Live in the box
Chairpersons: Emilio Di Lorenzo (Avellino), Giuseppe Sangiorgi (Roma)
Webmoderator: Giuseppe Marchese (Monselice)

14.00Live in the Box from IRCCS ISMETT UPMC, Palermo
Caterina Gandolfo (Palermo)

14.30 Live in the Box from Clinica Montevergine, Mercogliano
Tullio Tesorio (Mercogliano)

15.00 – 15.15 Break and Virtual Exhibition

15.15 – 16.15  Live in the box
Chairpersons: Antonio Colombo (Milano), Carlo Di Mario (Firenze)
Webmoderator: Roberta Serdoz (Rieti)

15.15 Live in the Box from AOU Policlinico – Vittorio Emanuele Università di Catania
Presenter: Corrado Tamburino (Catania)

15.45Live in the Box from IRCCS Policlinico San Donato, San Donato Milanese
Presenter: Francesco Bedogni (San Donato Milanese)

16.15 – 16.30 Break and Virtual Exhibition

16.30 – 18.00 Live in the box
Chairpersons: Carlo Cernetti (Treviso), Stefano Rigattieri (Roma)
Webmoderators: Rocco Vergallo (Roma), Giampiero Vizzari (Ragusa)

16.30Live in the Box from Istituto San Eugenio, Roma
Presenter: Achille Gaspardone (Roma)

17.00Live in the Box from IRCCS Policlinico San Donato, San Donato Milanese
Presenter: Federico De Marco (San Donato Milanese)

17.30Live in the Box from AOU Policlinico, Padova
Presenter: Andrea Pavei (Padova)

24 JUNE 2020

17.00 – 18.30

17.00 – 18.00 TREATMENT OF AORTIC STENOSIS: IS IT TIME FOR CHANGES?
Chairperson: Carlo Di Mario (Firenze)
Speakers: Sergio Berti (Massa), Caterina Gandolfo (Palermo), Giulio Guagliumi (Bergamo), Giuseppe Musumeci (Torino), Francesco Saia (Bologna)

• The restart of elective activity after the COVID-19 crisis. Changes in the management of the patient with aortic stenosis
• Is it still necessary to reduce the exposure of patients to the hospital environment and to limit the use of resources?
• The secrets for a perfect minimalist TAVI procedure!
• How to increase the number of patients treated by reducing hospital stay: tips and tricks

18.00 – 18.30 TRANSCATHETER MITRAL VALVE REPAIR: UPDATE FROM EDWARDS LIFESCIENCES
Chairperson: Sergio Berti (Massa)
Speaker: Federico De Marco (San Donato Milanese)

Live in a box: the importance of spacer and independent leaflet capture
Best practices
Q&A

Download full program
DOWNLOAD INDUSTRY WEBINARS PROGRAM

FACULTY

Course Directors

Giuseppe Tarantini
Giuseppe Tarantini
Giuseppe Musumeci
Giuseppe Musumeci
Giovanni Esposito
Giovanni Esposito

Speakers

Emanuele Barbato, Napoli
Lucia Barbieri, Milano
Francesco Bedogni, San Donato Milanese (MI)
Sergio Berti, Massa
Carlo Briguori, Napoli
Francesco Burzotta, Roma
Rui Miguel Campante C.F. Teles, Lisboa
Carlo Cernetti, Treviso
Alaide Chieffo, Milano
Plinio Cirillo, Napoli
Antonio Colombo Milano
Bernardo Cortese, Paderno Dugnano (MI)
Francesco Costa, Messina
Gianpiero D’Amico, Padova
Federico De Marco, San Donato Milanese (MI)
Emilio Di Lorenzo, Avellino
Carlo Di Mario, Firenze
Dariusz Dudek, Krakow
Giovanni Esposito, Napoli
Marco Ferlini, Pavia
Massimo Fineschi, Siena
Anna Franzone, Napoli
Caterina Gandolfo, Palermo
Achille Gaspardone, Roma
Francesco Greco, Cosenza
Corrado Lettieri, Mantova
Ugo Limbruno, Grosseto
Giovanni Longo, Caltanissetta
Alfredo Marchese, Bari
Giuseppe Marchese, Monselice
Giulia Masiero, Padova
Alessio Mattesini, Firenze
Ciro Mauro, Napoli
Alberto Menozzi, La Spezia
Giuseppe Musumeci, Torino
Giuseppe Patti, Novara
Andrea Pavei, Padova
Italo Porto, Genova
Stefano Rigattieri, Rome
Francesco Saia, Bologna
Giuseppe Sangiorgi, Rome
Gioel Gabrio Secco, Alessandria
Roberta Serdoz, Rieti
Eugenio Stabile, Napoli
Corrado Tamburino, Catania
Giuseppe Tarantini, Padova
Fabio Tarantino, Forlì
Tullio Tesorio, Mercogliano (AV)
Nicolas Van Mieghem, Rotterdam
Ferdinando Varbella, Rivoli (TO)
Rocco Vergallo, Roma
Giampiero Vizzari, Ragusa
Marco Zimarino, Chieti

CONTACTS

Scientific Secretariat

Via Conservatorio, 22
20122 Milan
Tel. +39 02 77297541
segreteria@gise.it
www.gise.it

Organizing Secretariat

Viale G. Matteotti, 7
50121 Florence
Tel. +39 055 50351
infoTIP2020@oic.it
www.oic.it